Connect with us

college

IIT Jammu: Mtech, NIRF Ranking, Fees, Placements, Mtech Cutoff

Published

on

IIT Jammu: Mtech, NIRF Ranking, Fees, Placements, Mtech Cutoff

IIT Jammu, Jammu and Kashmir, India’s Indian Institute of Technology Jammu (IIT Jammu) is a public research university. The university was founded in 2016 when a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Department of Higher Education of the Government of Jammu and Kashmir and the Department of Higher Education of the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD), Government of India.

About IIT Jammu

Institute NameIndian Institute of Technology(IIT), Jammu
Popularily Known asIIT Jammu
Institute TypeGovernment
Established In2016
Located InJagti, Nagrota Tehsil, Jammu district of Jammu, Jammu and Kashmir

It is located in the hamlet of Jagti, Nagrota Tehsil, Jammu district, an IIT campus has being built. The temporary campus of IIT Jammu, which is located on the LCD campus, provides all of the necessary amenities for a stress-free academic environment.

Hostels, house classrooms, a seminar room, a library, a computer laboratory, faculty offices, a canteen, and recreational and creative amenities comprise 40,000 square feet of built-up space. Volleyball, basketball, badminton, and cricket nets are available on campus.

Table tennis, carom, chess, and snooker are among the indoor activities available. There are other rooms for music, dancing, and other activities. The academic building has a lovely open-air stage that acts as a hub for cultural activities and performances.

Mtech in IIT Jammu

The list of programmes available in IIT Jammu for Mtech are listed below:

  1. M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
    1. Data Science
    2. Information Security
  2. M. Tech. in Electrical Engineering
    1. Communications and Signal Processing
  3. M. Tech. in Civil Engineering
    1. Tunnel Engineering
  4. M. Tech. Jointly offered by Mechanical Engineering Department and Chemical Engineering Department
    1. Thermal and Energy Systems Engineering
  5. M. Tech. Jointly offered by Electrical Engineering Department and Computer Science and Engineering Department
    1. Computer Technology (Three year M.Tech Programme in Research Assistant Category)

IIT Jammu NIRF Ranking 2021-2021

Well, We have gone through the detailed Ranking report of NIRF for year 2020 but the IIT Jammu NIRF Ranking is not mentioned in the whole report.

It seems that IIT Jammu was not participating in the list of NIRF India Ranking 2020 as you can see all the list of institutions that were actually participants from J&K but there’s no name for IIT Jammu.

IIT Jammu NIRF Ranking 2021-2021

Still if you want, You can check the official NIRF Ranking Report of 2020 by clicking here.

IIT Jammu Fee Structure 2021

IIT Jammu have updated their Fee Structure for the year 2021, you can read the updated free structure given below in detail:

Download IIT Jammu Fee Structure 2021

IIT Jammu Placements

Batch 2020: The Career Development Centre at IIT Jammu offers a plethora of internship and employment options on campus last year. The institute’s inaugural class, the 2016 class, got around 70 placement offers, including two overseas offers.

Placements

Name of the CompanyNo. of Students
Forbes Marshell1
Amazon4
Arista Networks1
HealthifyMe5
OYO3
Optum5
L&T Infotech5
Toppr4
RAAM Group 3
Eagle View2
Truminds3
L&T1
Cognizant3
K12 Techno Services Pvt Ltd1
Indian Air Force (IAF)1
Bakliwal Tutorials1
Relsafe1
JBM1
Friscone Group7
Chegg India14
Dolcera1
Interviewbit1

The Placement Drive attracted over 30 firms. The highest pay provided to students was 40 LPA, with an average income of 12.2 LPA, whereas CS students received an average salary of 17 LPA. The top-paying firms were Amazon, Arista Networks, The Captury, DESAY S V Automotive, and Toppr.

Batch 2021: Despite the COVID19 issue, about 76 percent* of B.Tech and M.Tech students from the class of 2021 completed their internship. Top businesses like as Ericsson, ABB, TCS Research, LTI, Optum, and others provided internships to students.

Internships

Name of the CompanyNo. of Students
ABB3
Addverb Technologies1
ADRDE, DRDO Agra1
Altiwebs1
Amazon1
Aqualite Footwear2
BARC Bombay 4
Computrical Systems Pvt Ltd1
COVIAM2
Data Security Council of India (DSCI)2
Dezynforge1
Diginique TechLabs1
Digital Professionals1
Embibe2
Ericsson2
FairShuffle, Pune1
Girlscript Foundation1
Greatfour Systems1
HyperTest1
Ignitus1
IIT Bombay1
IIT Delhi3
IIT Jammu36
IIT Kanpur1
IITG1
IITK1
Indian Academia of Science FAST-SF 20201
Indian National Youth Foundations 1
ISI Delhi4
ISM Dhanbad2
ISRO2
JBM6
Klens Germany1
L&T Infotech7
LivNSense Technologies Ltd.1
Macksofy Technologies1
Mahindra and Mahindra1
MAN STRUCTURAL’S PVT. LTD.1
Max Secure2
MCGM1
MP Housing And Infrastructure Development Board 1
NyKinSky & Company1
Optum2
Peacock Solar10
Peacock Solar 1
Prithvi.Ai3
Prithvi.ai 2
Quizzy1
RAAM Group1
RAJASTHAN RAJYA VIDYUT PRASARAN NIGAM LIMITED
Department Of Energy Government Of Rajasthan
1
Rc Diamonds1
Rc Diamonds 1
Regional Training Institute, Jammu2
Shine.com1
Spider G Gladiris Pvt Ltd1
Tata Steel Ltd.1
TCS Kolkata1
TCS Research1
TCS Research, ISRO1
Technotreon Enterprise1
The Captury, Germany1
Triedge1
  • Internships are not required at IIT Jammu.

IIT Jammu Mtech Cutoff 2021

The initial cutoff rank for the JoSAA counselling round is 3110, whereas the final cutoff rank for the CSE Branch at IIT Jammu is 4995. The NTA has also issued a list of IITs for students who would receive a JEE Advanced rank of 5,000 to 10,000 on April 21, 2021, in order to be considered for admission to all IITs’ B.Tech programmes.

B.Tech Courses20192020
Opening Rank (Round 1)Closing Rank (Round 7)Opening Rank (Round 1)Closing Rank (Round 6)
Chemical Engineering976712057852414385
Civil Engineering9216123911002714300
Computer Science and Engineering3000553631105218
Electrical Engineering5814891673988961
Materials Science and Engineering1029112931997514703
Mechanical Engineering779010404861512121
Source: Collegedunia.com

The college threshold and the candidate’s preferences for courses and colleges are used to determine seat allocation. The online registration and choice filling for JoSAA usually begins in the third week of June.

Frequently Asked Questions About IIT Jammu

Is IIT Jammu Good?

One of the student says: IIT Jammu is a great college, I had a great time there. Also the faculty is best with some of the best professors from IIT Delhi.

How many IIT are there in J&K

There are two popular IIT’s in Jammu & Kashmir, IIT Jammu and IIT Kashmir.

How Can I Reach IIT Jammu?

From Jammu Airport or Railway Station, you can take three-wheeler or taxi to IIT Jammu at Jagti Campus which is about 15km.

Does IIT Jammu has its own Campus?

IIT Jammu have its own campus known as Jagti Campus.

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Trending31 mins ago

Jammu and Kashmir: Three interstate drug smugglers arrested with 680 kg poppy straw

The Jammu and Kashmir Police’s Anti-Narcotic Task Force (ANTF) detained three interstate drug dealers as part of its ongoing Nasha...

Trending1 week ago

IIM Jammu, AIIMS Collaborate For Joint Programme On Healthcare Executive Management Development

JAMMU, NOVEMBER 21: A joint programme titled “Healthcare Executive Management Development Programme” has been organised by the Indian Institute of...

Trending1 week ago

Passport Office Jammu Wins Best Performance Award

Jammu, Nov. 20: At the gala event of the Regional Passport Officer’s conference held in New Delhi from November 17...

Trending1 week ago

Jammu To Wear A New Look By June 2023: CS

According to Jammu and Kashmir Chief Secretary Arun Kumar Mehta, several projects are being carried out in Jammu to transform...

Trending1 week ago

Suspicious drone found near Jammu airport; Security agencies issue high alert

An alarm has been issued in the city after an alleged drone was spotted by Air Traffic Control (ATC) radars...

Trending1 week ago

Bank employees demonstrated in support of the demands

Today in Jammu, a sizable protest by bank employees in favour of their demands was staged. At around 5:30 this...

Trending1 week ago

J&K: IPS officer Sara Rizvi is being held back by DIG administration

IPS officer Sara Rizvi has been posted as DIG Administration at Jammu and Kashmir Police Headquarters. The home department of...

Trending1 week ago

Kisan Mela Jammu: Farming of Bajra and Mosquito is being promoted in the state

Lt. Governor opens the SKUAST-Jammu-organized Kisan Mela According to the Lt Governor, the 5-day gathering of farmers, business owners, and...

Trending2 weeks ago

20 girls from J&K selected for Army sponsored IT education course

A year-long computer application training for poor kids in Jammu and Kashmir’s Ramban area has begun with as many as...

Trending2 weeks ago

Tehsildar Bahu arrested in bribe case

The Anti-Corruption Bureau detained Tehsildar Bahu Rohit Sharma this evening while he was taking Rs 50,000 from a complainant. For...

Trending